skip navigation

Representative (Gold) Rugby

Announcement – 2019 Edmonton Gold Senior Men

On behalf of Martin van der Heever and Warren de Bruin; the 2019 Gold Senior Men's coaches, we are pleased to announce a squad of 28 players.  From these 28 players a game day team of 23 will be chosen for each of the Gold games scheduled for:

  1. May 10 – Gold vs. Manitoba @ Calgary (travel by charter bus; depart at 1:00 PM; 5:30 kickoff)
  2. May 12 – Gold vs. Saskatchewan @ Ellerslie Rugby Park (11:00 AM kickoff)
  3. May 17 – Gold vs. Mavericks @ Ellerslie Rugby Park (7:00 PM kickoff)

Congratulations to those selected to the Gold Squad for this year. For those who were not selected, we thank you for attending training and expressing interest in playing for the Gold.

Forwards (15):
Trevor de Zeeuw   Clansmen        Derek Dicks Lep/Tigers
Carlos Valle      Lep/Tigers           Colbey Franko Clansmen
Kyle Morrison      NorWesters     Dewald Kotze Druids
Austin Creighton Druids           Kaden Duguid NorWesters
Waseem Elmais  Lep/Tigers           Adam Orr Lep/Tigers
Mark Grenier      Sharks   Thomas Winter NorWesters
Aidan Holland      NorWesters        Trevor MacCaulay LA Crude
Angus MacDonald St Albert      
         
Backs (13):
Sitiveni Nacoko LA Crude   Giovanni Estrada Clansmen
Cory Heywood            Druids   Andrew Kinasevich Druids
Austin Halliday            LA Crude   Hilamairi Naa LA Crude
Antonio Seoane           Lep/Tigers   Devon Hayles Druids
Alex Burd   Druids   Tyler Nicholson Lep/Tigers
Cory Billen                   NorWesters   Joe Atalifo FM Knights
Duncan Maguire St Albert      

 

Training for those selected to the squad of 28 will be held as follows:

  • Wednesday April 10 at Ellerslie – 6:30-8:30
  • Wednesday April 17 at Ellerslie – 6:30-8:30
  • Wednesday April 24 at Ellerslie -6:30-8:30
  • Wednesday May 1 at Ellerslie – 6:30-8:30
  • Wednesday May 8 at Clansmen RFC grounds – 6:30-8:30
  • Wednesday May 15 at Clansmen RFC grounds – 6:30-8:30

Martin and Warren have stressed the importance for all squad members to attend these sessions. Selection to the game day squads of 23 players will depend in part on attending and participating in training.

 


Gold Senior Men v Gunnedah New South Wales March 16 2019



The Wolf Pack is the Prairies Region team that competes in the Canadian Rugby Championship (CRC).

The ERU hosted the Emily Murphy Cup at the Ellerslie Rugby Park on Sunday May 20, 2018. 

There were both senior and U20 players in the match, a great game of rugby with some terrific tries from both teams. The GOLD team took the trophy defeating the Mavericks 49-38.

Thank you to the players and coaches who made this happen.


June 27/16 U23 Gold 32 v Mavericks 28

Representative Rugby News

No news currently found.


Guthrie playing for Canada in front of a home crowd at Ellerslie Rugby Park - Summer 2015


2015 Canada West Women - ERU: Kristy Sargent (left), Chelsea Guthrie, Jules Goss, Alanna Fittes (right)

RATIER ANNOUNCES 2017 WOMEN'S RUGBY WORLD CUP SQUAD (click to see whole article)

 

Congrats to our own Chelsea Ross (Druids) and Kristy Sargent (Lep/Tigers)

 

Canada’s senior women’s head coach Francois Ratier has named a 28-player roster for the 2017 Women’s Rugby World Cup to be held in Ireland next month.

 

The squad features 18 returnees from Canada’s 2014 squad that won silver including captain Kelly Russell and player of the year Magali Harvey.

 

In addition to Russell and Harvey, Elissa Alarie, Emily Belchos, Tyson Beukeboom, Latoya Blackwood, Andrea Burk, Olivia DeMerchant, Jacey Grusnick, Jane Kirby, Kayla Mack, Barbara Mervin, Cindy Nelles, Karen Paquin, Laura Russell, Amanda Thornborough, Brittany Waters and Julianne Zussman all return from 2014.

 

Chelsea Guthrie, Lori Josephson, Brittany Kassil, Carolyn McEwen, DaLeaka Menin, Brianna Miller, Chelsey Minter, Frederique Rajotte, Kristy Sargent and Alex Tessier will all make their Women’s Rugby World Cup debuts in Ireland.